Cambridge biotech tracker · Bedford

Stoke Therapeutics

Listed on Nasdaq as STOK, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q3 '26.

Cash & investments
$359M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$52.6M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
20 mo
12 to 24 months
Net loss
$73.6M
Q3 '26
R&D expense
$59.8M
68% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$249M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Mar 2027
Phase 3 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$250M$500MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$359M$411M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$100M$50M$200M$0Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26−$62.7M$132M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$50M$100MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$59.8M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

20 months

Cash at Q3 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $17.5M a month.

Management’s own date

Into early 2028

Jan–Apr 2028

That implies $18.9M to $23.8M a month, 1.1–1.4× the recent pace.

In line with the last year
“Based on our current operating plan, we believe that our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of approximately $358.8 million as of September 30, 2026, will fund operations into early 2028 .”
10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2026, filed Nov 3, 2026. Open the filing

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 3

Mar 2027estimated

A Double-blind Study Evaluating the Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability of Zorevunersen in Patients With Dravet Syndrome

Dravet Syndrome

NCT06872125 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
20 months
Time to the date
4 months

It is about 4 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 17 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

2 active trials, through phase 3.

Phase 3 · 1Phase 2 · 1

Study
A Double-blind Study Evaluating the Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability of Zorevunersen in Patients With Dravet SyndromeNCT06872125 · Dravet SyndromePhase 3Mar 2027est.
An Open-Label Extension Study of STK-001 for Patients With Dravet SyndromeNCT04740476 · Dravet SyndromePhase 2Mar 2029est.· not a catalyst

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 3 readout in Mar 2027, about 4 months out. That leaves roughly 17 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 20 months of runway

Cash and investments of $359M at Q3 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $52.6M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around May 2028. Between one and two years is the window where the next raise gets planned; the terms depend on what the data does before the cash does.

Cash position up $112M since Q4 '24

Net financing inflows of $249M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, more than covered operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

R&D is 68% of operating expenses

$59.8M of R&D against $88.6M of total operating expenses in Q3 '26, with G&A at $28.7M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Revenue of $11.3M in Q3 '26

The balance sheet carries $10.8M of deferred revenue, which is typically upfront collaboration or license payments being recognized over time. Collaboration and license revenue under ASC 606 and ASC 808 is the single most judgment-heavy area in biotech accounting: performance obligations, variable consideration on milestones, and the split between revenue and cost-sharing.

Accumulated deficit of $683M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$247M−$23.2M−$10.5M$23.4M$12.8M$22.6M$7.1M$568K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$380M$132M$113M$32.7M$14.7M$159M$6.8M$1.4M
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$355M−$25.4M−$23.5M$25.9M$15.3M$13.8M$7.6M$554K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$329M−$30.4M−$38.3M$37.7M$16.0M$10.6M$8.0M$3.1M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$391M−$30.5M−$57.9M$41.7M$21.1M$1.4M$9.8M$92.3M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$411M−$60.6M−$50.0M$39.7M$20.0M$6.2M$8.8M$84.3M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$354M−$56.6M−$61.6M$49.5M$25.3M$9.3M$10.8M$1.9M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 26$359M−$62.7M−$73.6M$59.8M$28.7M$11.3M$11.0M$70.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.