Cambridge biotech tracker · Boston

PepGen

Listed on Nasdaq as PEPG, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q2 '26.

Cash & investments
$117M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$17.3M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
20 mo
12 to 24 months
Net loss
$17.8M
Q2 '26
R&D expense
$12.5M
66% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$109M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Mar 2027
Phase 2 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$100M$200MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$117M$164M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$25M−$13M$0Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26−$15.8M−$24.0M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$25M$50MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$12.5M$25.4M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

20 months

Cash at Q2 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $5.8M a month.

Management’s own date

Into Q4 2027

Oct–Dec 2027

That implies $6.5M to $7.8M a month, 1.1–1.3× the recent pace.

In line with the last year
“We believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will be sufficient to fund our currently planned operations into the fourth quarter of 2027.”
10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Open the filing

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 2

Mar 2027estimated

A Clinical Study of PGN-EDODM1 in People With Myotonic Dystrophy Type 1

Myotonic Dystrophy 1

NCT06667453 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
20 months
Time to the date
4 months

It is about 4 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 17 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

2 active trials, through phase 2.

Phase 2 · 2

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 2 readout in Mar 2027, about 4 months out. That leaves roughly 17 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 20 months of runway

Cash and investments of $117M at Q2 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $17.3M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around March 2028. Between one and two years is the window where the next raise gets planned; the terms depend on what the data does before the cash does.

Cash position down $21.6M since Q3 '24

Net financing inflows of $109M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, partly offset operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

R&D is 66% of operating expenses

$12.5M of R&D against $18.9M of total operating expenses in Q2 '26, with G&A at $6.4M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Accumulated deficit of $397M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q3 '24 · Sep 30, 24$139M−$24.0M−$21.4M$17.7M$5.4M—$3.2M$327K
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$120M−$19.5M−$22.2M$19.0M$5.4M—$3.3M$128K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$97.8M−$22.9M−$30.2M$25.4M$5.9M—$3.4M$0
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$74.7M−$23.6M−$23.1M$18.4M$5.5M—$2.4M$98K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$164M−$19.3M−$18.0M$13.4M$5.2M—$2.4M$108M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$148M−$15.8M−$18.3M$13.9M$5.9M—$2.4M−$171K
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$132M−$18.4M−$17.8M$13.0M$5.9M—$2.9M$1.5M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$117M−$15.8M−$17.8M$12.5M$6.4M—$3.3M−$65K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.