Cambridge biotech tracker · Cambridge

Scholar Rock

Listed on Nasdaq as SRRK, filed under SEC industry code 2836 (biological products). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q2 '26.

Cash & investments
$492M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$74.2M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
20 mo
12 to 24 months
Net loss
$110M
Q2 '26
R&D expense
$58.2M
53% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$495M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Jun 2028
Phase 2 · cash to the catalyst, barely

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$250M$500MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$492M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$100M−$50M$0Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26−$70.3M−$82.1M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$50M$100MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$58.2M$62.4M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

20 months

Cash at Q2 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $24.7M a month.

Management’s own date

Into H2 2027

Jul–Dec 2027

That implies $27.2M to $40.9M a month, 1.1–1.7× the recent pace.

In line with the last year
“Based on our current operating model, we expect that our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2027.”
10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Open the filing

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 2

Jun 2028estimated

Phase 2 Study Evaluating Apitegromab for the Treatment of FSHD

Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy · FSHD

NCT07435129 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash to the catalyst, barely

Runway
20 months
Time to the date
19 months

It is about 19 months out. At the current burn the cash lasts roughly 1 months past it. That is a thin margin: a slipped enrollment date or a delayed database lock turns a data-driven raise into a necessary one.

Pipeline

4 active trials, through phase 3.

Phase 2 · 2Phase 3 · 1Phase 1 · 1

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash reaches the next catalyst with little to spare

The next dated event is a phase 2 readout in Jun 2028, about 19 months out. That leaves roughly 1 months of cash on the other side. Enrollment slipping a quarter would erase it, which is why the cash forecast and the clinical timeline belong in the same model.

About 20 months of runway

Cash and investments of $492M at Q2 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $74.2M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around January 2028. Between one and two years is the window where the next raise gets planned; the terms depend on what the data does before the cash does.

Cash position up $353M since Q3 '24

Net financing inflows of $495M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, more than covered operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

Net loss runs $39.6M above cash burn

The Q2 '26 net loss of $110M includes non-cash charges, including $19.7M of stock-based compensation, that do not consume cash. Burn, not net loss, is what runway is built on.

R&D is 53% of operating expenses

$58.2M of R&D against $109M of total operating expenses in Q2 '26, with G&A at $50.7M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

$196M of long-term debt or convertible notes

Debt in a pre-revenue biotech usually comes with liquidity covenants and, for convertibles, embedded features that need ASC 815 and ASC 470 analysis each quarter.

Accumulated deficit of $1.52B

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q3 '24 · Sep 30, 24$139M−$52.5M−$64.5M$48.7M$16.1M—$9.7M$166K
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$437M−$49.5M−$66.2M$50.4M$19.0M—$9.5M$346M
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$364M−$78.7M−$74.7M$48.7M$28.4M—$13.4M$4.2M
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$295M−$76.9M−$110M$62.4M$49.7M—$24.4M$6.5M
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$370M−$68.9M−$102M$50.5M$53.1M—$18.3M$144M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$368M−$75.5M−$91.0M$46.9M$45.0M$0$19.4M$73.3M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$480M−$82.1M−$106M$51.8M$50.2M$0$18.2M$194M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$492M−$70.3M−$110M$58.2M$50.7M—$19.7M$83.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.