Cambridge biotech tracker · Cambridge

Immuneering

Listed on Nasdaq as IMRX, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q3 '26.

Cash & investments
$166M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$15.4M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
2.7 yrs
24 to 36 months
Net loss
$24.2M
Q3 '26
R&D expense
$20.7M
80% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$68K
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Jun 2027
Phase 1/2 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$125M$250MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$166M$228M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$20M−$10M$0Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26−$16.8M−$18.4M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$13M$25MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$20.7M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

2.7 years

Cash at Q3 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $5.1M a month.

Management’s own date

Into Q4 2028

Oct–Dec 2028

That implies $6.1M to $6.9M a month, 1.2–1.3× the recent pace.

In line with the last year
“Based on our current business plans, we believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of September 30, 2026 will enable us to fund our development activities and other operations into the fourth quarter of 2028.”
10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2026, filed Oct 29, 2026. Open the filing

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 1/2

Jun 2027estimated

A Phase 1/2a Study of IMM-1-104 in Participants With Advanced or Metastatic Solid Tumors

Advanced Solid Tumor · Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma · Malignant Melanoma (Cutaneous)

NCT05585320 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
2.7 years
Time to the date
7 months

It is about 7 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 26 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

2 active trials, through phase 3.

Phase 1/2 · 1Phase 3 · 1

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 1/2 readout in Jun 2027, about 7 months out. That leaves roughly 26 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 2.7 years of runway

Cash and investments of $166M at Q3 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $15.4M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around May 2029. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.

Cash position up $130M since Q4 '24

No meaningful financing inflows over the last four quarters, so the change is essentially operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

Net loss runs $7.4M above cash burn

The Q3 '26 net loss of $24.2M includes non-cash charges, including $2.1M of stock-based compensation, that do not consume cash. Burn, not net loss, is what runway is built on.

R&D is 80% of operating expenses

$20.7M of R&D against $25.8M of total operating expenses in Q3 '26, with G&A at $5.1M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Accumulated deficit of $335M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$36.1M−$14.5M−$18.1M$14.9M$3.7M—$1.7M−$41K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$35.9M−$14.1M−$15.0M$11.5M$4.0M—$1.7M$13.8M
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$26.4M−$9.4M−$14.4M$10.5M$4.3M—$1.5M−$62K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$228M−$12.0M−$15.0M$10.9M$4.5M—$1.5M$213M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$217M−$9.8M−$11.6M$9.3M$4.5M—$1.6M−$358K
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$199M−$18.4M−$13.5M$10.6M$4.7M—$1.6M$181K
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$183M−$16.5M−$17.3M$14.0M$5.0M—$1.6M$25K
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 26$166M−$16.8M−$24.2M$20.7M$5.1M—$2.1M$220K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.