Cambridge biotech tracker · Cambridge

Agios Pharmaceuticals

Listed on Nasdaq as AGIO, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q3 '26.

Cash & investments
$907M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$82.9M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
2.7 yrs
24 to 36 months
Net loss
$65.0M
Q3 '26
R&D expense
$73.5M
55% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$12.0M
net financing cash flow
FDA decision
Feb 2027
FDA decision · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$1B$2BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$907M$1.53B

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$200M−$100M$0Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26−$59.2M−$133M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$100M$200MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$73.5M$101M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

2.7 years

Cash at Q3 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $27.6M a month.

Management’s own date

12+ months

The latest filing states only the going concern minimum, that cash covers at least twelve months from issuance. No sharper date was filed.

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next FDA decisionFDA decision

Feb 1, 2027

FDA target action date (PDUFA)

Disclosed in the 8-K filed Nov 5, 2026

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
2.7 years
Time to the date
3 months

It is about 3 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 30 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

FDA decision dates disclosed in filings

  • Feb 1, 2027PDUFA target action date8-K filed Nov 5, 2026

    “…on in mitapivat for patients with sickle cell disease is grounded in the robust efficacy and safety data generated to date and we are launch-ready ahead of our PDUFA goal date of February 1, 2027. With this commercial infrastructure, alongside a strong balance sheet and a disciplined operating model, Agios is well positioned for sustained…”

Pulled from the company’s own filing text. An approval decision is a financing event as much as a clinical one, since the commercial build-out has to be funded months before any revenue from it arrives.

Pipeline

15 active trials, through phase 4.

Phase 3 · 7Phase 2 · 3Phase 2/3 · 2Phase 1 · 2Phase 4 · 1

Study
A Study to Provide Access to Mitapivat for Participants Who Previously Participated in an Agios-Sponsored Mitapivat StudyNCT05777993 · Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency, Anemia, HemolyticPhase 4Aug 2029est.· not a catalyst
A Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Mitapivat in Participants With Non-Transfusion-Dependent Alpha- or Beta-Thalassemia (α- or β-NTDT)NCT04770753 · Non-Transfusion-dependent Alpha-Thalassemia, Non-Transfusion-dependent Beta-ThalassemiaPhase 3Nov 2023
A Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Mitapivat in Participants With Transfusion-Dependent Alpha- or Beta-Thalassemia (α- or β-TDT)NCT04770779 · Transfusion-dependent Alpha-Thalassemia, Transfusion-dependent Beta-ThalassemiaPhase 3Apr 2024
A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Mitapivat in Pediatric Participants With Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency (PKD) Who Are Regularly Transfused, Followed by a 5-Year Extension PeriodNCT05144256 · Pediatric Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency, Pediatric Hemolytic AnemiaPhase 3May 2024
A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Mitapivat in Pediatric Participants With Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency (PKD) Who Are Not Regularly Transfused, Followed by a 5-Year Extension PeriodNCT05175105 · Pediatric Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency, Pediatric Hemolytic AnemiaPhase 3Dec 2024
A Study to Investigate the Efficacy, Pharmacokinetics, and Safety of Mitapivat in Pediatric Participants With α- or β-Non-Transfusion-Dependent ThalassemiaNCT07517133 · Non-Transfusion-dependent Alpha-Thalassemia, Non-Transfusion-dependent Beta-ThalassemiaPhase 3Mar 2029est.
A Study to Investigate the Efficacy, Pharmacokinetics, and Safety of Mitapivat in Pediatric Participants With Transfusion-Dependent Alpha- or Beta-Thalassemia (α- or β-TDT)NCT07506863 · Transfusion-dependent Alpha-Thalassemia, Transfusion-dependent Beta-ThalassemiaPhase 3Jun 2029est.
A Study to Investigate the Effect of Mitapivat on Transfusion Burden in Subjects With Sickle Cell Disease (SCD)NCT07656415 · Sickle Cell DiseasePhase 3Aug 2029est.
A Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Mitapivat (AG-348) in Participants With Sickle Cell Disease (RISE UP)NCT05031780 · Sickle Cell DiseasePhase 2/3Oct 2025
A Study to Investigate AG-236 in Subjects ≥18 Years of Age With Polycythemia VeraNCT07859423 · Polycythemia VeraPhase 2/3Aug 2030est.
A Study to Determine the Efficacy, Safety, Pharmacokinetics, and Pharmacodynamics of AG-348 in Adult Participants With Non-transfusion-dependent ThalassemiaNCT03692052 · ThalassemiaPhase 2Aug 2020
A Study of Tebapivat (AG-946) in Participants With Anemia Due to Lower-Risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes (LR-MDS)NCT05490446 · Myelodysplastic SyndromesPhase 2Mar 2026
A Dose-Finding Study of Tebapivat to Assess Efficacy, and Safety in Participants With Sickle Cell Disease (SCD)NCT06924970 · Sickle Cell DiseasePhase 2May 2026
A Study to Determine the Safety and Tolerability of AG-236 and How it is Absorbed, Broken Down, and Eliminated From the Body in Healthy ParticipantsNCT07075640 · Healthy ParticipantsPhase 1Feb 2026· not a catalyst
A Study to Evaluate Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Pharmacodynamics of AG-181 in Subjects With PhenylketonuriaNCT07241234 · PhenylketonuriaPhase 1Jan 2028est.
A Study of Mitapivat in Participants With Sickle Cell Disease and NephropathyNCT06286046 · Sickle Cell Disease, NephropathyPhase 2May 2027est.
Single and Multiple Ascending Dose Study and Food Effect Study for AG181NCT06286033 · Healthy VolunteersPhase 1Oct 2025

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a FDA target action date in Feb 2027, about 3 months out. That leaves roughly 30 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 2.7 years of runway

Cash and investments of $907M at Q3 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $82.9M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around May 2029. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.

Cash position down $625M since Q4 '24

Net financing inflows of $12.0M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, partly offset operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

R&D is 55% of operating expenses

$73.5M of R&D against $133M of total operating expenses in Q3 '26, with G&A at $56.5M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Revenue of $55.4M in Q3 '26

Collaboration and license revenue under ASC 606 and ASC 808 is the single most judgment-heavy area in biotech accounting: performance obligations, variable consideration on milestones, and the split between revenue and cost-sharing.

Accumulated deficit of $827M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$1.53B−$133M−$96.2M$82.8M$51.7M$10.7M$10.9M$4.8M
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$1.42B−$111M−$89.3M$72.7M$41.5M$8.7M$11.4M$1.6M
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$1.34B−$77.1M−$112M$91.9M$45.9M$12.5M$14.7M$65K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$1.26B−$88.2M−$103M$86.8M$41.3M$12.9M$12.4M$4.4M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$1.16B−$96.2M−$108M$88.1M$51.6M$20.0M$14.1M$2.6M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$1.05B−$119M−$99.1M$81.1M$48.3M$20.7M$15.5M$2.1M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$965M−$57.3M−$101M$101M$51.5M$44.7M$15.9M$3.1M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 26$907M−$59.2M−$65.0M$73.5M$56.5M$55.4M$16.7M$4.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.