Cambridge biotech tracker · Waltham

Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.\DE

Listed on Nasdaq as VRDN, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q3 '26.

Cash & investments
$955M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$85.4M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
2.8 yrs
24 to 36 months
Net loss
$101M
Q3 '26
R&D expense
$70.1M
54% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$815M
net financing cash flow

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$500M$1BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$955M$982M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$200M−$100M$0Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26−$92.8M−$120M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$50M$100MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$70.1M$89.2M

Pipeline

4 active trials, through phase 4.

Phase 3 · 3Phase 4 · 1

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

About 2.8 years of runway

Cash and investments of $955M at Q3 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $85.4M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around June 2029. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.

Cash position up $238M since Q4 '24

Net financing inflows of $815M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, more than covered operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

R&D is 54% of operating expenses

$70.1M of R&D against $129M of total operating expenses in Q3 '26, with G&A at $57.6M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Accumulated deficit of $1.67B

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$718M−$73.3M−$79.7M$72.0M$15.6M—$9.0M$35.5M
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$637M−$92.7M−$86.9M$76.8M$17.1M—$10.2M$9.2M
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$563M−$75.4M−$101M$86.6M$20.2M—$10.8M$764K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$491M−$84.6M−$34.6M$86.3M$24.3M—$11.3M$10.9M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$875M−$23.8M−$120M$89.2M$33.7M—$12.0M$406M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$762M−$120M−$105M$77.6M$38.7M—$13.4M$6.4M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$982M−$105M−$127M$71.6M$55.0M—$17.0M$325M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 26$955M−$92.8M−$101M$70.1M$57.6M—$17.2M$77.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.