Cambridge biotech tracker · Boston
Tango Therapeutics
Listed on Nasdaq as TNGX, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q2 '26.
- Cash & investments
- $1.01B
- Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 2026
- Burn per quarter
- $36.0M
- avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
- Runway
- 5+ yrs
- 3+ years
- Net loss
- $55.3M
- Q2 '26
- R&D expense
- $37.2M
- 62% of opex
- Raised, last 4 qtrs
- +$974M
- net financing cash flow
- Next readout
- Mar 2027
- Phase 1/2 · cash past the catalyst
Cash & investments
Quarter-end balance
Operating cash flow
Per quarter; below zero is burn
R&D expense
Per quarter
Two views of the runway
Compare across the clusterThe outside view
5+ years
Cash at Q2 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $12.0M a month.
Management’s own date
12+ months
The latest filing states only the going concern minimum, that cash covers at least twelve months from issuance. No sharper date was filed.
Cash against the calendar
What the runway has to reach.
Mar 2027estimated
Safety and Tolerability of TNG456 Alone and in Combination With Abemaciclib in Patients With Solid Tumors With MTAP Loss
Non Small Cell Lung Cancer · Glioma Glioblastoma Multiforme · Glioma, Malignant
NCT06810544 on ClinicalTrials.govDoes the cash reach it?
Cash past the catalyst
- Runway
- 5+ years
- Time to the date
- 5 months
It is about 5 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 80 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.
Catalysts ahead
- Mar 2027Phase 1/2Safety and Tolerability of TNG456 Alone and in Combination With Abemaciclib in Patients With Solid Tumors With MTAP Loss
- Jun 2027Phase 1/2Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability & Efficacy of TNG462 in Combination in PDAC & NSCLC Patients
- Jun 2027Phase 1/2Safety and Tolerability of TNG462 in Patients With MTAP-deleted Solid Tumors
- Nov 2031Phase 1/2TNG462-C103: Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability, and Antitumor Activity of Vopimetostat in Combination With ERAS-0015 in PDAC and NSCLC Patients
Pipeline
5 active trials, through phase 1/2.
Phase 1/2 · 5
Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.
The controller’s read
What the filings say.
Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.
Get this read on your companyThe cash clears the next catalyst
The next dated event is a phase 1/2 readout in Mar 2027, about 5 months out. That leaves roughly 80 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.
About 5+ years of runway
Cash and investments of $1.01B at Q2 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $36.0M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around June 2033. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.
Cash position up $721M since Q3 '24
Net financing inflows of $974M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, more than covered operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.
Net loss runs $16.5M above cash burn
The Q2 '26 net loss of $55.3M includes non-cash charges, including $16.9M of stock-based compensation, that do not consume cash. Burn, not net loss, is what runway is built on.
R&D is 62% of operating expenses
$37.2M of R&D against $59.8M of total operating expenses in Q2 '26, with G&A at $22.6M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.
Accumulated deficit of $704M
Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.
Quarterly detail, eight quarters
| Quarter | Cash & inv. | Op. cash flow | Net income | R&D | G&A | Revenue | Stock comp | Financing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 · Sep 30, 24 | $293M | −$33.4M | −$29.2M | $33.3M | $11.2M | $11.6M | $7.2M | $2.4M |
| Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24 | $258M | −$36.6M | −$37.7M | $33.9M | $11.1M | $4.1M | $7.5M | $969K |
| Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25 | $217M | −$41.7M | −$39.9M | $36.4M | $11.5M | $5.4M | $7.3M | $2K |
| Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25 | $181M | −$36.5M | −$38.9M | $32.8M | $11.3M | $3.2M | $6.6M | $581K |
| Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25 | $153M | −$31.0M | $15.9M | $30.8M | $8.9M | $53.8M | $6.6M | $2.5M |
| Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25 | $343M | −$29.7M | −$38.8M | $32.1M | $9.8M | $0 | $6.0M | $219M |
| Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26 | $380M | −$44.4M | −$45.5M | $33.5M | $15.2M | $0 | $10.8M | $79.8M |
| Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26 | $1.01B | −$38.9M | −$55.3M | $37.2M | $22.6M | $0 | $16.9M | $673M |
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.