Cambridge biotech tracker · Woburn

Replimune Group

Listed on Nasdaq as REPL, filed under SEC industry code 2836 (biological products). Fiscal year ends in March. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q3 '26.

All companiesFilings on EDGAR 12 to 24 monthsGoing concern
Cash & investments
$308M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$61.4M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
15 mo
12 to 24 months
Net loss
$57.1M
Q3 '26
R&D expense
$34.4M
61% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$227M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Nov 2026
Phase 1 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$500M$1BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$308M$537M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$100M−$50M$0Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26−$47.7M−$81.2M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$50M$100MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$34.4M$57.9M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

15 months

Cash at Q3 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $20.5M a month.

Management’s own date

12+ months

The latest filing states only the going concern minimum, that cash covers at least twelve months from issuance. No sharper date was filed.

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 1

Nov 2026estimated

Study of RP3 Monotherapy and RP3 in Combination With Nivolumab in Patients With Solid Tumours

Advanced Solid Tumor

NCT04735978 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
15 months
Time to the date
3 weeks

It is about 3 weeks out. At the current burn there is roughly 14 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

8 active trials, through phase 3.

Phase 2 · 3Phase 1 · 2Phase 2/3 · 1Phase 1/2 · 1Phase 3 · 1

Study
VO and Nivolumab vs Physician's Choice in Advanced Melanoma That Progressed on Anti-PD-1 & Anti-CTLA-4 Drugs [IGNYTE-3]NCT06264180 · Advanced MelanomaPhase 3Sep 2030est.
A Randomized, Phase 2/3 Study to Investigate the Efficacy and Safety of RP2 in Combination With Nivolumab in Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor-Naïve Adult Patients With Metastatic Uveal MelanomaNCT06581406 · Metastatic Uveal MelanomaPhase 2/3Jan 2030est.
Study Evaluating Cemiplimab Alone and Combined With RP1 in Treating Advanced Squamous Skin CancerNCT04050436 · Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma, Advanced Cutaneous Squamous Cell CarcinomaPhase 2Sep 2025est.
Study of RP2 in Combination With Second-line Therapy in Patients With Locally Advanced or Metastatic HCCNCT05733598 · Hepatocellular Carcinoma, Biliary Tract CancerPhase 2Dec 2027est.
Study of RP1 Monotherapy and RP1 in Combination With Nivolumab (IGNYTE)NCT03767348 · Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC), Microsatellite Instability-High (MSI-H)Phase 2Jun 2028est.
Study to Investigate the Efficacy and Safety of RP1 in Adult Patients With Organ Transplants and Advanced Skin MalignanciesNCT04349436 · Merkel Cell Carcinoma, Basal Cell CarcinomaPhase 1/2Jul 2029est.
Study of RP2 Monotherapy and RP2 in Combination With Nivolumab in Patients With Solid TumorsNCT04336241 · CancerPhase 1Oct 2026est.
Study of RP3 Monotherapy and RP3 in Combination With Nivolumab in Patients With Solid TumoursNCT04735978 · Advanced Solid TumorPhase 1Nov 2026est.
RP2/RP3 in Combination With Atezolizumab and Bevacizumab for the Treatment of Patients With CRCNCT05733611 · Refractory Metastatic Colorectal Cancer, pMMRPhase 2Aug 2025
Study of RP3 in Combination With Nivolumab and Other Therapy in Patients With Locoregionally Advanced or Recurrent SCCHNNCT05743270 · Squamous Cell Carcinoma of Head and Neck, Locally Advanced Head and Neck Squamous Cell CarcinomaPhase 2Mar 2026est.

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 1 readout in Nov 2026, about 3 weeks out. That leaves roughly 14 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 15 months of runway

Cash and investments of $308M at Q3 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $61.4M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around December 2027. Between one and two years is the window where the next raise gets planned; the terms depend on what the data does before the cash does.

Cash position down $229M since Q4 '24

Net financing inflows of $227M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, partly offset operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

Net loss runs $9.4M above cash burn

The Q3 '26 net loss of $57.1M includes non-cash charges, including $10.5M of stock-based compensation, that do not consume cash. Burn, not net loss, is what runway is built on.

R&D is 61% of operating expenses

$34.4M of R&D against $56.3M of total operating expenses in Q3 '26, with G&A at $21.9M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Going-concern language in the 10-K filed Jun 29, 2026

The filing contains definite substantial-doubt language, the conclusion of an ASC 205-40 evaluation that cash may not cover twelve months from the issuance date without additional financing or cost actions. Read the liquidity note in the filing for management's plans and whether they are considered probable.

$99.8M of long-term debt or convertible notes

Debt in a pre-revenue biotech usually comes with liquidity covenants and, for convertibles, embedded features that need ASC 815 and ASC 470 analysis each quarter.

Accumulated deficit of $1.39B

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Cash-only balance shown

This company either holds no marketable securities or tags them under a name the tracker does not read. If the 10-Q reports a larger cash-and-investments figure, that figure is the right one.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$537M−$50.7M−$66.3M$48.0M$18.0M—$8.6M$156M
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$484M−$53.7M−$74.1M$54.0M$25.4M—$8.3M−$132K
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$403M−$77.0M−$86.7M$57.8M$32.6M—$8.8M−$158K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$324M−$81.2M−$83.1M$57.9M$26.4M—$8.3M$324K
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$269M−$66.0M−$70.9M$53.1M$18.7M—$7.0M$10.5M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$269M−$56.2M−$73.2M$52.3M——$8.1M$55.7M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$195M−$75.7M−$69.8M$49.3M$19.0M—$7.7M$800K
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 26$308M−$47.7M−$57.1M$34.4M$21.9M—$10.5M$161M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.