Cambridge biotech tracker · Boston

Monte Rosa Therapeutics

Listed on Nasdaq as GLUE, filed under SEC industry code 2836 (biological products). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q3 '26.

Cash & investments
$578M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$41.4M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
3.5 yrs
3+ years
Net loss
+$3.1M
Q3 '26 · net income
R&D expense
$45.4M
81% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$362M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Oct 2027
Phase 2 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$500M$1BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$578M$666M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$50M$75M$200M$0Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26−$41.0M$129M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$25M$50MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$45.4M$48.0M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

3.5 years

Cash at Q3 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $13.8M a month.

Management’s own date

12+ months

The latest filing states only the going concern minimum, that cash covers at least twelve months from issuance. No sharper date was filed.

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 2

Oct 2027estimated

Study of Oral MRT-2359 With Apalutamide in Prostate Cancer

Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer (CRPC) · Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer · Prostate Cancer

NCT07745361 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
3.5 years
Time to the date
11 months

It is about 11 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 31 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

3 active trials, through phase 2.

Phase 1/2 · 1Phase 1 · 1Phase 2 · 1

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 2 readout in Oct 2027, about 11 months out. That leaves roughly 31 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 3.5 years of runway

Cash and investments of $578M at Q3 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $41.4M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around March 2030. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.

Cash position up $206M since Q4 '24

Net financing inflows of $362M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, more than covered operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

R&D is 81% of operating expenses

$45.4M of R&D against $56.3M of total operating expenses in Q3 '26, with G&A at $10.9M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

$21.1M of deferred revenue on the balance sheet

Usually an upfront collaboration or license payment that is recognized as obligations are satisfied. It is cash already received, so it supports runway without showing up as revenue yet.

Accumulated deficit of $562M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$372M$129M$13.4M$38.9M$8.8M—$4.5M$608K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$326M−$45.5M$46.9M$32.2M$8.7M—$5.3M$14K
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$291M−$34.7M−$12.3M$30.7M$8.1M—$4.9M$365K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$391M$100M−$27.1M$36.7M$9.1M—$4.4M$348K
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$377M−$43.0M−$46.1M$42.0M$10.5M—$4.3M$29.6M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$666M−$37.4M−$44.5M$44.1M$10.2M—$5.9M$328M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$621M−$44.1M−$43.4M$48.0M$10.1M—$6.0M$3.2M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 26$578M−$41.0M$3.1M$45.4M$10.9M—$6.3M$568K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.