Cambridge biotech tracker · Cambridge

Black Diamond Therapeutics

Listed on Nasdaq as BDTX, filed under SEC industry code 2836 (biological products). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q2 '26.

Cash & investments
$111M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$8.2M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
3.4 yrs
3+ years
Net loss
$9.9M
Q2 '26
R&D expense
$7.4M
61% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
−$30K
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Nov 2028
Phase 2 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$100M$200MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$111M$152M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$20M$40M$100M$0Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26−$8.0M$53.4M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$10M$20MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$7.4M$12.9M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

3.4 years

Cash at Q2 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $2.7M a month.

Management’s own date

Into H2 2028

Jul–Dec 2028

That implies $3.7M to $4.6M a month, 1.3–1.7× the recent pace.

Planning to spend faster
“As of June 30, 2026, we had cash, cash equivalents and investments of approximately $110.5 million, which we believe will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the second half of 2028.”
10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Open the filing

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 2

Nov 2028estimated

Study of Silevertinib With Temozolomide for the Treatment of Newly Diagnosed GBM With Unmethylated MGMT and EGFRvIII

Glioblastoma (GBM) · Newly Diagnosed Glioblastoma · GBM

NCT07326566 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
3.4 years
Time to the date
24 months

It is about 24 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 17 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

2 active trials, through phase 2.

Phase 1/2 · 1Phase 2 · 1

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 2 readout in Nov 2028, about 24 months out. That leaves roughly 17 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 3.4 years of runway

Cash and investments of $111M at Q2 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $8.2M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around October 2029. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.

Cash position down $2.2M since Q3 '24

No meaningful financing inflows over the last four quarters, so the change is essentially operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

R&D is 61% of operating expenses

$7.4M of R&D against $12.1M of total operating expenses in Q2 '26, with G&A at $4.7M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Accumulated deficit of $484M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q3 '24 · Sep 30, 24$113M−$11.3M−$15.6M$12.9M$5.2M—$2.0M−$252K
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$98.6M−$15.1M−$69.6B$12.3M$6.0M—$1.6M$291K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$152M$53.4M$56.5M$10.5M$5.0M—$1.7M$32K
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$143M−$9.2M−$10.6M$9.3M$4.1M—$1.8M−$116K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$136M−$7.8M−$8.5M$7.4M$3.5M—$1.7M$134K
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$129M−$6.8M$22.3B$6.3M$4.0M—$1.4M−$196K
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$118M−$10.2M−$9.0M$7.0M$4.3M—$1.4M−$185K
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$111M−$8.0M−$9.9M$7.4M$4.7M—$1.5M$217K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.