Cambridge biotech tracker · Boston

Bicara Therapeutics

Listed on Nasdaq as BCAX, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q2 '26.

Cash & investments
$497M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$33.7M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
3.7 yrs
3+ years
Net loss
$55.4M
Q2 '26
R&D expense
—
— of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$197M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Oct 2027
Phase 1 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$500M$1BQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$497M$540M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$50M−$25M$0Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26−$44.2M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$25M$50MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$33.0M$34.3M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

3.7 years

Cash at Q2 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $11.2M a month.

Management’s own date

Into H1 2029

Jan–Jun 2029

That implies $13.8M to $16.5M a month, 1.2–1.5× the recent pace.

In line with the last year
“Based upon our current operating plans, we believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, will be sufficient to fund our operations and capital expenditure requirements into the first half of 2029.”
10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Open the filing

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 1

Oct 2027estimated

Study of Safety and Tolerability of BCA101 Monotherapy and in Combination Therapy in Patients With EGFR-driven Advanced Solid Tumors

Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma · Squamous Cell Carcinoma of Anal Canal · Colorectal Cancer

NCT04429542 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
3.7 years
Time to the date
12 months

It is about 12 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 32 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

3 active trials, through phase 2/3.

Phase 2/3 · 1Phase 2 · 1Phase 1 · 1

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 1 readout in Oct 2027, about 12 months out. That leaves roughly 32 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 3.7 years of runway

Cash and investments of $497M at Q2 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $33.7M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around March 2030. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.

Cash position down $23.5M since Q3 '24

Net financing inflows of $197M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, partly offset operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

Net loss runs $11.2M above cash burn

The Q2 '26 net loss of $55.4M includes non-cash charges, including $8.2M of stock-based compensation, that do not consume cash. Burn, not net loss, is what runway is built on.

Accumulated deficit of $471M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q3 '24 · Sep 30, 24$521M−$17.2M−$17.5M$15.9M$4.8M—$2.0M$334M
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$490M−$30.0M−$21.0M$19.9M$6.8M—$3.2M−$975K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$462M−$28.1M−$36.8M$34.3M$7.5M—$3.5M$460K
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$437M−$25.6M−$27.4M$24.8M$7.2M—$3.5M$135K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$408M−$29.2M−$36.3M$33.0M$7.7M—$3.6M$436K
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$415M−$23.9M−$37.4M—$8.1M—$4.4M$31.2M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$540M−$37.5M−$56.2M—$12.7M—$5.9M$163M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$497M−$44.2M−$55.4M—$14.2M—$8.2M$2.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.