Cambridge biotech tracker · Watertown

Acrivon Therapeutics

Listed on Nasdaq as ACRV, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q2 '26.

Cash & investments
$90.0M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$15.7M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
17 mo
12 to 24 months
Net loss
$18.0M
Q2 '26
R&D expense
$13.8M
74% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$6.9M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
May 2027
Phase 2 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$125M$250MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$90.0M$203M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$25M−$13M$0Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26−$14.9M−$20.5M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$10M$20MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$13.8M$18.9M

Two views of the runway

Compare across the cluster

The outside view

17 months

Cash at Q2 '26 divided by the average burn of the last four quarters, $5.2M a month.

Management’s own date

Into Q4 2027

Oct–Dec 2027

That implies $5.0M to $6.0M a month, 0.9–1.1× the recent pace.

In line with the last year
“We believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and investments as of June 30, 2026 will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the fourth quarter of 2027.”
10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Open the filing

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 2

May 2027estimated

A Phase 2 Study of ACR-368 in Endometrial Adenocarcinoma

Endometrial Adenocarcinoma

NCT05548296 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
17 months
Time to the date
7 months

It is about 7 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 10 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

2 active trials, through phase 2.

Phase 2 · 1Phase 1/2 · 1

Study
A Phase 2 Study of ACR-368 in Endometrial AdenocarcinomaNCT05548296 · Endometrial AdenocarcinomaPhase 2May 2027est.
Study of ACR-2316 in Specific Advanced Solid TumorsNCT06667141 · Specific Advanced Solid TumorsPhase 1/2Aug 2027est.

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 2 readout in May 2027, about 7 months out. That leaves roughly 10 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 17 months of runway

Cash and investments of $90.0M at Q2 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $15.7M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around November 2027. Between one and two years is the window where the next raise gets planned; the terms depend on what the data does before the cash does.

Cash position down $113M since Q3 '24

Net financing inflows of $6.9M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, partly offset operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

Net loss runs $3.1M above cash burn

The Q2 '26 net loss of $18.0M includes non-cash charges, including $2.2M of stock-based compensation, that do not consume cash. Burn, not net loss, is what runway is built on.

R&D is 74% of operating expenses

$13.8M of R&D against $18.7M of total operating expenses in Q2 '26, with G&A at $4.8M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Accumulated deficit of $312M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q3 '24 · Sep 30, 24$203M−$17.3M−$22.4M$18.9M$6.3M—$3.7M−$1.5M
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$185M−$17.4M−$22.8M$18.6M$6.3M—$3.7M−$647K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$165M−$19.5M−$19.7M$15.4M$6.2M—$3.8M−$343K
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$148M−$16.6M−$21.0M$16.2M$6.5M—$3.9M−$97K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$134M−$12.3M−$18.2M$13.6M$6.0M—$3.9M−$117K
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$119M−$15.2M−$19.0M$14.7M$5.4M—$3.1M−$192K
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$97.7M−$20.5M−$19.0M$15.2M$4.7M—$2.2M−$33K
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$90.0M−$14.9M−$18.0M$13.8M$4.8M—$2.2M$7.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.