Cambridge biotech tracker · Needham

Verastem

Listed on Nasdaq as VSTM, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q2 '26.

All companiesFilings on EDGAR Under 12 monthsGoing concern
Cash & investments
$136M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$40.5M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
10 mo
Under 12 months
Net loss
$34.7M
Q2 '26
R&D expense
$41.3M
57% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$144M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Jun 2027
Phase 2 · cash to the catalyst, barely

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$125M$250MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$136M$205M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$100M−$50M$0Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26−$43.9M−$52.1M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$25M$50MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$41.3M

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 2

Jun 2027estimated

A Phase 2 Study of VS-7375 in Patients With KRAS G12D-Mutated Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

NCT07659782 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash to the catalyst, barely

Runway
10 months
Time to the date
7 months

It is about 7 months out. At the current burn the cash lasts roughly 3 months past it. That is a thin margin: a slipped enrollment date or a delayed database lock turns a data-driven raise into a necessary one.

Pipeline

10 active trials, through phase 3.

Phase 2 · 6Phase 1/2 · 3Phase 3 · 1

Study
A Study of Avutometinib (VS-6766) + Defactinib (VS-6063) in Recurrent Low-Grade Serous Ovarian CancerNCT06072781 · Low Grade Serous Ovarian CancerPhase 3Oct 2028est.
A Study of Avutometinib (VS-6766) v. Avutometinib (VS-6766) + Defactinib in Recurrent Low-Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer With and Without a KRAS MutationNCT04625270 · Low Grade Ovarian Serous Adenocarcinoma, Ovarian CancerPhase 2Nov 2024
A Study of Avutometinib + Defactinib in Recurrent Low-Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer in Japanese PatientsNCT06682572 · Low Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer, Ovarian CancerPhase 2Dec 2025est.
A Phase 2 Study of VS-7375 in Patients With KRAS G12D-Mutated Non-Small Cell Lung CancerNCT07659782 · Non-Small Cell Lung CancerPhase 2Jun 2027est.
A Phase 2 Study of VS-7375 in Patients With KRAS G12D-Mutated Colorectal CancerNCT07659795 · Colorectal CancerPhase 2Jun 2027est.
A Phase 2 Study of VS-7375 in Patients With KRAS G12D-Mutated Pancreatic CancerNCT07644559 · Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma (PDAC), G12D Mutated KRASPhase 2Jun 2027est.
Continued Access to Avutometinib in Combination With Defactinib in Patients With Recurrent Low-Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer (LGSOC)NCT07747506 · Low Grade Ovarian Serous Adenocarcinoma, Ovarian CancerPhase 2Aug 2027est.· not a catalyst
Phase 1/2 Study of Avutometinib (VS-6766) + Sotorasib With or Without Defactinib in KRAS G12C NSCLC PatientsNCT05074810 · Non Small Cell Lung Cancer, KRAS Activating MutationPhase 1/2Jun 2026est.
Study of Avutometinib (VS-6766) +Defactinib With Gemcitabine and Nab-paclitaxel in Patients With Pancreatic CancerNCT05669482 · KRAS Activating Mutation, Metastatic CancerPhase 1/2Aug 2026est.
A Phase 1/2 Study of VS-7375 in Patients With KRAS G12D-Mutated Solid TumorsNCT07020221 · Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma, Non Small Cell Lung CancerPhase 1/2Dec 2028est.
Study of Avutometinib (VS-6766) + Adagrasib in KRAS G12C NSCLC PatientsNCT05375994 · Non Small Cell Lung Cancer, KRAS Activating MutationPhase 1/2Jun 2026

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash reaches the next catalyst with little to spare

The next dated event is a phase 2 readout in Jun 2027, about 7 months out. That leaves roughly 3 months of cash on the other side. Enrollment slipping a quarter would erase it, which is why the cash forecast and the clinical timeline belong in the same model.

About 10 months of runway

Cash and investments of $136M at Q2 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $40.5M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around April 2027. Under a year of runway is where ASC 205-40 going-concern evaluations, financing timing, and cost plans all get decided at once.

Cash position up $23.2M since Q3 '24

Net financing inflows of $144M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, more than covered operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

Cash burn runs $9.2M above net loss

Operating cash outflow exceeded the reported net loss in Q2 '26, which usually means working capital absorbed cash: prepayments to CROs and CDMOs, accrued liabilities paid down, or deferred revenue being earned without new cash coming in.

R&D is 57% of operating expenses

$41.3M of R&D against $72.8M of total operating expenses in Q2 '26, with G&A at $8.5M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Revenue of $40.1M in Q2 '26

Collaboration and license revenue under ASC 606 and ASC 808 is the single most judgment-heavy area in biotech accounting: performance obligations, variable consideration on milestones, and the split between revenue and cost-sharing.

Going-concern language in the 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026

The filing contains definite substantial-doubt language, the conclusion of an ASC 205-40 evaluation that cash may not cover twelve months from the issuance date without additional financing or cost actions. Read the liquidity note in the filing for management's plans and whether they are considered probable.

Accumulated deficit of $1.24B

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q3 '24 · Sep 30, 24$113M−$23.8M−$24.0M$24.8M$12.3M—$1.9M$53.6M
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$88.8M−$25.1M−$64.6M$20.8M$10.8M$0$2.0M$742K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$118M−$38.7M−$52.1M$29.2M$15.0M—$1.8M$67.4M
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$164M−$32.7M−$25.9M$24.8M$7.5M$2.1M$3.4M$79.4M
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$138M−$36.2M−$98.5M$29.0M$21.0M$11.2M$2.2M$17.9M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$205M−$30.0M−$32.9M$31.7M$24.4M$17.5M$2.0M$98.6M
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$182M−$52.1M−$36.6M$38.2M$22.3M$18.7M$2.0M$28.7M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$136M−$43.9M−$34.7M$41.3M$8.5M$40.1M$3.4M−$1.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.