Cambridge biotech tracker · Cambridge

Amylyx Pharmaceuticals

Listed on Nasdaq as AMLX, filed under SEC industry code 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations). Fiscal year ends in December. Numbers below are from the company’s own SEC filings through Q3 '26.

Cash & investments
$768M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 2026
Burn per quarter
$32.5M
avg. operating cash flow, 4 qtrs
Runway
5+ yrs
3+ years
Net loss
$45.5M
Q3 '26
R&D expense
$28.4M
57% of opex
Raised, last 4 qtrs
+$555M
net financing cash flow
Next readout
Feb 2027
Phase 1 · cash past the catalyst

Cash & investments

Quarter-end balance

Cash & investments$0$500M$1BQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$768M

Operating cash flow

Per quarter; below zero is burn

Operating cash flow−$100M−$50M$0Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26−$33.7M−$59.0M

R&D expense

Per quarter

R&D expense$0$25M$50MQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$28.4M

Cash against the calendar

What the runway has to reach.

Next expected readoutPhase 1

Feb 2027estimated

AMX0114 in Adult Participants With Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

ALS

NCT06665165 on ClinicalTrials.gov

Does the cash reach it?

Cash past the catalyst

Runway
5+ years
Time to the date
3 months

It is about 3 months out. At the current burn there is roughly 68 months of cash left on the far side of it, which is enough room to raise on the result rather than ahead of it.

Pipeline

3 active trials, through phase 3.

Phase 1 · 1Phase 3 · 1Phase 2 · 1

Study
Avexitide for Treatment of Post-Bariatric HypoglycemiaNCT06747468 · Post Bariatric HypoglycemiaPhase 3Jul 2026
AMX0035 in Adult Patients With Wolfram SyndromeNCT05676034 · Wolfram SyndromePhase 2Jul 2024
AMX0114 in Adult Participants With Amyotrophic Lateral SclerosisNCT06665165 · ALSPhase 1Feb 2027est.
AMX0035 and Progressive Supranuclear PalsyNCT06122662 · Progressive Supranuclear Palsy, PSPPhase 2/3Sep 2025

Interventional studies where this company is the lead sponsor, from ClinicalTrials.gov. Primary completion is when the last patient is measured on the primary endpoint, which is when the data exists rather than when it is announced. Extension, rollover and healthy-volunteer studies are listed but marked as non-catalysts, because they finish long after the result that mattered. Sponsors revise these dates as enrollment moves, so an estimate is a plan rather than a promise.

The controller’s read

What the filings say.

Generated from the numbers above using the same questions I ask when I open a client’s books: how long the cash lasts, what is driving the gap between loss and burn, and where the accounting judgment sits.

Get this read on your company

The cash clears the next catalyst

The next dated event is a phase 1 readout in Feb 2027, about 3 months out. That leaves roughly 68 months of cash afterwards, which is the position you want: the raise can be negotiated on the data instead of on the calendar.

About 5+ years of runway

Cash and investments of $768M at Q3 '26 against an average operating cash burn of $32.5M per quarter over the last four reported quarters runs out around July 2032. More than two years of runway means the finance conversation is about deployment, not survival.

Cash position up $592M since Q4 '24

Net financing inflows of $555M over the last four quarters, from equity, debt, or ATM sales, more than covered operating burn. The balance is the number the board watches; the trend is the number the auditors watch.

Net loss runs $11.8M above cash burn

The Q3 '26 net loss of $45.5M includes non-cash charges, including $10.4M of stock-based compensation, that do not consume cash. Burn, not net loss, is what runway is built on.

R&D is 57% of operating expenses

$28.4M of R&D against $49.7M of total operating expenses in Q3 '26, with G&A at $21.3M. For a clinical-stage company, the accounting questions live inside that R&D line: CRO and CMC accruals, milestone recognition, and what gets capitalized versus expensed under ASC 730.

Accumulated deficit of $882M

Total losses since inception. It is also roughly the size of the net operating loss carryforward the tax provision has to track, subject to Section 382 limits after each ownership change.

Quarterly detail, eight quarters
QuarterCash & inv.Op. cash flowNet incomeR&DG&ARevenueStock compFinancing
Q4 '24 · Dec 31, 24$177M−$59.0M−$37.5M$22.9M$17.1M−$665K$6.7M$110K
Q1 '25 · Mar 31, 25$204M−$39.8M−$35.9M$22.1M$15.7M$0$6.8M$65.7M
Q2 '25 · Jun 30, 25$181M−$25.2M−$41.4M$27.2M$15.6M$0$7.3M−$31K
Q3 '25 · Sep 30, 25$344M−$30.4M−$34.4M$19.9M$16.2M$0$7.1M$192M
Q4 '25 · Dec 31, 25$317M−$27.9M−$33.0M$21.2M$15.4M$0$6.4M−$208K
Q1 '26 · Mar 31, 26$280M−$36.9M−$41.3M$27.6M$16.2M—$6.1M$3.2M
Q2 '26 · Jun 30, 26$251M−$31.4M−$43.4M$23.8M$21.9M—$8.3M$1.5M
Q3 '26 · Sep 30, 26$768M−$33.7M−$45.5M$28.4M$21.3M—$10.4M$550M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, latest filed value for each period. Fourth quarters are derived from annual less nine-month figures; quarterly cash flows are derived from year-to-date amounts. Not investment advice. If a figure disagrees with the filing, the filing is right.